ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35721
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JAN-1997
Time:1937
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aerostar 601P
Operator:Christopher Pavlides
Registration: N3CD
C/n / msn: 61P-0353-108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(CPK)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Narrative:
The airplane departed the airport and crashed shortly thereafter. Before departure, the airplane was fueled with 120 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel. According to the refueler, the airplane had full fuel tanks. The refueler also indicated the pilot had stated he wanted to be airborne prior to the arrival of bad weather. After the accident, the engines and propellers were disassembled and examined. No engine or propeller discrepancies were noted, except (postimpact) heat damage. CAUSE: failure of the pilot to maintain proper altitude/clearance above the ground after takeoff. A related factor was the pilot's self-induced pressure to depart before the arrival of bad weather.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07302