ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35781
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-MAY-1992
Time:1259
Type:Taylorcraft BL
Operator:private
Registration: N26535
C/n / msn: 1876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P10)
Destination airport:(P10)
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE LIFT OFF AND THEN FLY THE REMAINING LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 10 FEET AGL. AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE ROTATED INTO A NEAR VERTICAL CLIMB TO ABOUT 300 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND WITH A ONE TURN SPIN TO THE LEFT, STRIKING THE EDGE OF AN IRRIGATION DITCH. THE AIRPLANE HAD A MODIFIED AIRSPEED PITOT/STATIC SYSTEM. CAUSE: AN EXCESSIVE PULL-UP DURING DEPARTURE AND A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS CONTINUED FLIGHT OPERATIONS WITH KNOWN AIRWORTHINESS DEFICIENCIES.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14671