ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35786
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JAN-1984
Time:2100
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182R
Operator:Aviation Facilities
Registration: N9456H
C/n / msn: 67952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yorba Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06)
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SEEN TO DESCEND IN A NEAR-VERTICAL HIGH SPEED DESCENT OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND DISAPPEAR INTO A CANYON. A SEARCH PARTY FOUND THE ACFT ON THE FLOOR OF THE CANYON. THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED AN airport 18 MILES AWAY ON A VFR X-COUNTRY FLIGHT. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE ACFT OR ANY AIRBORNE OR GROUND USED FACILITY AFTER DEPARTURE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38591