ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35789
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-SEP-1997 |
| Time: | 1553 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Operator: | Mark Arthur Davies |
| Registration: | N9399W |
| C/n / msn: | 28-11104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Drummond Island, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (Y66) |
| Destination airport: | Howell, MI (OZW) |
Narrative:The airplane was observed departing the airport at approximately 1553 edt on September 14, 1997. At the time of departure, the Toronto Air Traffic Control Center's radar showed the airplane to depart Drummond Island and head south 20 to 25 miles before turning 180 degrees and disappearing off radar. Weather was reported to be IMC. Neither the airplane nor the pilot and passenger were located. CAUSE: undetermined.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X08803