ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35944
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-MAY-2000 |
| Time: | 1630 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2RM |
| C/n / msn: | CE-567 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Columbia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CA (O22) |
| Destination airport: | Oakland, CA (OAK) |
Narrative:Witnesses reported seeing the airplane depart on runway 17. It became airborne about midfield, and flew nose high 10/20 feet above the 4,667-foot-long runway. Engine power was reduced, then reapplied, and the airplane crossed the runway end about 20 feet agl with the landing gear extended. The airplane collided with trees about 1,300 feet beyond the runway end. A postaccident fire erupted upon impact. One pilot witness reported the wind to be 290 degrees at 14 knots and a reported density altitude of 3,900 feet. The engine was shipped to the manufacturer for examination. According to the report, "this engine exhibits normal operational signatures throughout, except for the extensive fire and impact damages. All internal components appeared well lubricated. This engine did not exhibit any condition that would have caused an operational problem." CAUSE: The pilot's failure to abort the downwind takeoff and his failure to attain flying speed.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X21026