ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36004
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-AUG-1994 |
| Time: | 2020 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18-150 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7776D |
| C/n / msn: | 18-5961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Byromville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | GA |
| Destination airport: | , GA (NONE) |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS FLYING A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH HIS BROTHER. HIS BROTHER WAS NOT A PILOT, AND IT WAS REPORTED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME THE TWO HAD FLOWN TOGETHER. A RESIDENT WHO LIVED ADJACENT TO THE CRASH SITE SAW THE AIRCRAFT FLYING A FEW MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND DID NOT RECALL ANYTHING UNUSUAL. ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS, SHE OBSERVED THE PILOT PRACTICING CROPDUSTING MANEUVERS. SHE HEARD A 'BOOM' THAT SHOOK HER HOME, BUT DID NOT SEE THE ACCIDENT, AND NO EYEWITNESSES WERE FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND THE NEXT DAY, IN A SMALL STAND OF TREES. LARGE, OPEN AREAS OF FARM LAND SURROUNDED THE CRASH SITE. THE DAMAGE TO THE WRECKAGE WAS INDICATIVE OF A STEEP, NOSE LOW IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01931