ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36006
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JUL-1999 |
| Time: | 1653 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-22-135 |
| Operator: | Dana Van Loan |
| Registration: | N8937C |
| C/n / msn: | 22-1536 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Palatine, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johnstown, NY (NY27) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Plain, NY (NONE) |
Narrative:One witness stated that he saw the airplane fly overhead, and enter a 'sharp' left turn, followed by a left 'tailspin.' Another witness stated the airplane '...made a sharp turn and went straight down.' A third witness stated that he observed the airplane make two complete circles, described as 'loopty loop(s),' but he did not specify a direction. The witness further stated that during the third circle, the airplane was too low to recover. The owner of the airplane stated that the pilot's brother lived near the accident site. He believed she may have been circling her brother's house. The owner further stated that the airplane was not equipped with a stall warning system. Toxicological testing of the pilot was conducted at the FAA Toxicology Accident Research Laboratory. According to the toxicology report, 0.187 (ug/ml, ug/g) of cocaine was detected in the blood. CAUSE: The pilot was impaired by an illegal drug, and entered an inadvertent stall/spin.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19330