ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36025
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JUN-1993 |
| Time: | 0935 |
| Type: | Enstrom F-28C |
| Operator: | Pine Mountain Aero |
| Registration: | N200NH |
| C/n / msn: | 376 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gordon, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Whitesburg, KY |
| Destination airport: | Harlan, KY (NONE) |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED FLYING DOWN A VALLEY AT LOW ALTITUDE AND COLLIDE WITH AN UNMARKED STATIC WIRE APRX 450 FT AGL. NO EVASIVE ACTION PRIOR TO THE WIRE STRIKE WAS OBSERVED. THE MAIN ROTOR HEAD SEPARATED FROM THE DRIVESHAFT SEVERING THE TAIL BOOM. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE STATIC WIRE HAD CONTACTED THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER NEAR THE NOSE LANDING LIGHT. AN AERONAUTICAL SECTIONAL CHART DEPICTING THE WIRES WAS FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE WIRE.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X12679