ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36030
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JAN-1994
Time:1130
Type:Culver LCA
Operator:private
Registration: N72M
C/n / msn: 207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Lake City, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Matthews, SC (NONE)
Narrative:
A WITNESS, FLYING IN ANOTHER AIRPLANE, OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE AS IT APPROACHED TWO OTHER AIRPLANES IN FORMATION, FROM THE REAR. THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT EXECUTED A LEFT TURN AND ENTERED A STALL/SPIN; THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE. CAUSE: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL AND THE COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00578