ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36202
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-SEP-1984
Time:0811
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Operator:Ronald Kaldor
Registration: N74982
C/n / msn: 31745134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bryceville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX)
Destination airport:Bahamas (MTEG)
Narrative:
FLT DEPARTED IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. AFTER DEPARTURE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ASSIGNED HEADINGS SEVERAL TIMES AND HAD TO BE CORRECTED BY ATC. AFTER 15 MINS OF FLIGHT THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS HAVING PROBLEMS WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE AND WOULD LIKE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. ATC ADVISED THE PLT THAT CRAIG airport WAS AVAILABLE AND WAS CURRENTLY REPORTING VFR CONDITIONS. PLT STATED HE WANTED TO GO TO JAX INT'L BECAUSE THE 4000 FT RWY AT CRAIG WAS NOT LONG ENOUGH. JAX INT'L WAS REPORTING IFR CONDITIONS. THE PLT CONTINUED TO HAVE TROUBLE HOLDING HEADINGS WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR AN ILS APCH. WHILE IN THE DOWNWIND POSITION FOR THE APCH THE PLT ASKED ATC, 'HOW FAR IS 982 FROM LANDING?' AS THE ACFT WAS TURNED ONTO THE LOCALIZER THE PLT CALLED AND STATED HE HAD LOST CONTROL AND WAS IN A SPIN. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED THE #5 CYLINDER HAD DETONATED UNTIL A HOLE WAS BURNED IN THE PISTON. ADDITIONALLY THE #5 AND #6 RODS HAD BURN DAMAGE AND THE #6 ROD BOLTS HAD FAILED IN OVERLOAD. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41144