ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36237
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JUN-1984
Time:2210
Type:Maule M-5-210C
Operator:Erik Alan Opstad
Registration: N9297E
C/n / msn: 6203C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Theodore River , AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Narrative:
TAKING OFF FROM AN ABANDONED ROAD NEAR A FISHING CAMP, THE CESSNA TURNED BACK AND DESCENDED WITH POWER ON OVER HIS DEPARTURE POINT, HEADING INTO THE SUN WHICH WAS LOW ON THE HORIZON. IT COLLIDED LEFT WING TO LEFT WING WITH THE MAULE WHICH HAD CLIMBED OUT AT A STEEP ANGLE FROM THE SAME ROAD. THE MAULE PILOT STATED THAT HE SAW THE CESSNA IMMEDIATELY AFTER LOWERING THE NOSE OF HIS AIRCRAFT, AND INITIATED AN UNSUCCESSFUL AVOIDANCE MANEUVER. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39772