ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUL-1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Operator:private
Registration: PH-JBB
C/n / msn: 971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Ameland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ameland
Narrative:
Pilot pulled up half way down the runway during a low pass. He raised the flaps, causing the Cessna to fall down onto the runway. The airplane ran off the runway through a fence and across a road.

Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MJ.htm