ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36393
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-FEB-1993 |
| Time: | 1825 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182P |
| Operator: | Miller Aircraft Company |
| Registration: | N7227N |
| C/n / msn: | 18263018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Portage, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte, MI (07G) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (MDW) |
Narrative:A PRIVATE PILOT TOOK OFF NEAR SUNSET WITH WEATHER DETERIORATING ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ARRIVE AT DESTINATION, AND THE AIRPLANE AND PILOT HAVE NOT BEEN LOCATED. AIRPLANE FRAGMENTS WASHED ASHORE NEAR THE AIRPLANE'S LAST OBSERVED RADAR POSITION OVER LAKE MICHIGAN. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11796