ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36444
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JUL-1993 |
| Time: | 1530 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft C33A |
| Operator: | C & D Enterprises |
| Registration: | N3722Q |
| C/n / msn: | CE129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Paintsville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Westfield, MA (BAF) |
| Destination airport: | Nashville, TN (M88) |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO FAA PROVIDED TRANSCRIPTS OF COMMUNICATIONS THE AIRPLANE WAS AT CRUISE FLIGHT OF 10,000 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL AND 10 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD LOST ENGINE POWER, AND REQUESTED THE NEAREST AIRPORT. INDIANAPOLIS AIR ROUTE TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER CONTROLLER GAVE THE PILOT VECTORS TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT AND THAT HE WOULD ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 31. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE SAW THE AIRPLANE MAKE A STEEP TURN AND THEN IT FELL TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPORT IS SITUATED IN A MOUNTAIN VALLEY WITH 500 FOOT HILLS ON BOTH SIDES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED ON RUNWAY 13 AND WAS DESTROYED BY POST IMPACT FORCES AND POST IMPACT FIRE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN CRANKSHAFT. THE CRANKSHAFT WAS REMOVED AND SENT TO THE NTSB LAB IN WASHINGTON, DC. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED WHERE A FATIGUE CRACK HAD INITIATED ON THE SURFACE OF THE AFT RADIUS OF THE #2 MAIN JOURNAL. CAUSE: 1) FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT AT THE NUMBER 2 MAIN JOURNAL DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASON (S) WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND 2) THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR THE PILOT TO RECOVER FROM THE STALL/SPIN.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X12784