ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36447
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-AUG-1993 |
| Time: | 1140 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-32-300 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N479KC |
| C/n / msn: | 32-7840019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Delight, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln, NE (LNK) |
| Destination airport: | Nashville, AR (M77) |
Narrative:AFTER BEING CLEARED FOR THE LOCALIZER APPROACH TO THE TEXARKANA AIRPORT, THE PILOT CANCELLED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN, AND SAID HE WOULD PROCEED VFR TO NASHVILLE, AR. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS IN THE CLOUDS AND THAT HE HAD LOST HIS VACUUM, THE TURN COORDINATOR DID NOT WORK, AND HE WAS ON THE VERGE OF VERTIGO. THE CONTROLLER ATTEMPTED TO VECTOR THE PILOT BACK TO TEXARKANA, BUT NOTED HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY HOLDING A HEADING. THE AIRPLANE BROKE UP IN FLIGHT. THE LEFT WING SPAR WAS FOUND TWISTED UP AND AFT, THE RIGHT WING SPAR WAS BENT SLIGHTLY DOWN AND AFT, AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER SPAR WAS BENT AFT. LABORATORY EXAMINATION OF THE VACUUM PUMP REVEALED THE DRIVE SHAFT HAD SHEARED IN TORSION, THE ROTOR HAD BROKEN IN OVERSTRESS, AND THE VANES WERE WORN. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THE INOPERATIVE TURN COORDINATOR, WHICH HAD AN ELECTRICAL IMPEDANCE OF 10,000 OHMS, HAD FAILED PRIOR TO OR ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE VACUUM PUMP, AND AN INOPERATIVE TURN COORDINATOR. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS A RESULT OF SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, THE PILOT EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE, AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS (CLOUDS).
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13129