ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36453
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JUL-2000 |
| Time: | 1851 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150M |
| Operator: | David Shannon Rainwater |
| Registration: | N9249U |
| C/n / msn: | 15078199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Holly Springs, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Holly Springs, MS (M41) |
Narrative:According to FAA Memphis Air Route Traffic Control transcripts, the airplane radioed Approach Control radar at 1748 central daylight time requesting VFR flight following to the Holly Springs Airport. After identifying the flight, the controller assigned the flight a different frequency, but they did not hear from N9429U again. There were no witnesses to the crash. Air Force Rescue Coordination Center, Langley, picked up ELT transmissions south of the Holly Springs Airport at 2001 and alerted Mississippi Civil Air Patrol at 0300. The aircraft wreckage was located at 0745 on July 15, 2000. Aircraft, engine and all associated components revealed no signs of malfunction or failure. Proper fuel and lubrication were aboard the aircraft at the crash site. Seventy-nine pounds of marijuana and drug paraphernalia were found in the wreckage. The FAA toxicological examination of the pilot revealed he had recently used three different illegal recreational drugs, and was impaired by the effects of the levels of methamphetamine and the MDMA found. CAUSE: The failure of the pilot to maintain control while maneuvering the aircraft due to impairment as a result of use of illegal drugs, and the subsequent collision with the terrain during an uncontrolled descent.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X21531