ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36456
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-NOV-1986
Time:1545
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182P
Operator:private
Registration: N9124M
C/n / msn: 18264687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goreville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kewanee, IL (C07)
Destination airport:Gilbertville, KY (M34)
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AND BURNED FOLLOWING A COLLISION WITH A GUY-WIRE SUPPORTING A MICRO-WAVE TOWER. THE PLT HAD INITIATED THE FLT IN MVFR WEATHER AND CONTINUED THE VFR FLT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED ADJACENT TO INTERSTATE HWY 57 AND WITNESSES HAD OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION PARALLEL TO I-57 AT NEAR TREE-TOP LEVEL PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. A PLT FOR THE ILLINOIS STATE POLICE REPORTED THAT THE CEILING AND VISIBILITY WERE NEAR ZERO WHEN HE PASSED THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE IN A AUTOMOBILE APRX 15 MINUTES BEFORE THE CRASH. THE WEATHER AT THE NEAREST REPORTING STATION, LOCATED 12 MILES NORTH OF THE CRASH SITE, WAS 300 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 2 MILES WITH A LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35125