ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36513
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-DEC-1995
Time:0329
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28R-180
Operator:Aviators Flying Club
Registration: N7676J
C/n / msn: 28R-31076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (TLH)
Destination airport:(LOU)
Narrative:
During an attempt to make a night landing at an unfamiliar airport, the pilot '...saw only blue lights...' and decided to execute a go-around. He added full throttle, but did not retract the landing gear. He said that he did not remember having any flaps down. The pilot reported that he entered a left turn and '...pulled too far aft on the yoke.' The pilot stated that he saw the stall warning light come on and felt the left wing drop. In his attempt to recover, the pilot pushed forward on the yoke to increase the airspeed. After lowering the nose of the airplane, the pilot saw obstruction(s) ahead, but was unable to avoid colliding with a utility pole and a supporting guide cable. The pilot stated that he had no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to impact. Postaccident examination of the damaged airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. CAUSE: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, loss of altitude, and subsequent collision with obstructions (utility pole and supporting cable).

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04956