ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36519
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JUL-1986 |
| Time: | 1745 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-32-260 |
| Operator: | Paradise Flying Service |
| Registration: | N3643W |
| C/n / msn: | 32-546 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Yosemite Nation, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Andreas, CA (Q03) |
| Destination airport: | Death Valley, CA (LO6) |
Narrative:AFTER FLYING LOW OVER YOSEMITE NATIONAL PARK THE PIPER PA-32-260, OPERATING AS AN ON-DEMAND PASSENGER FLIGHT, CLIMBED EASTWARD INTO RISING TERRAIN. THE FLIGHT PATH SELECTED BY THE PILOT WAS APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE NORTH AND 1000 FEET HIGHER THAN TIOGA PASS (ELEVATION 9941) FEET). THE DENSITY ALTITUDE CALCUALTED FOR THE ACCIDENT WAS 12,500 AND THE AIRCRAFT'S PUBLISHED SERVICE CEILING IS 12,800 FEET AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE EMPENNAGE STRUCK A BOULDER AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED UP A FIVE DEGREE UPSLOPING RIDGE THEN NOSED INTO THE GROUND. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE CABIN AND ENGINE NACELLES. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34203