ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36564
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAY-1998
Time:1220
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna P206C
Operator:private
Registration: N8669Z
C/n / msn: P206-0469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Dubois, ID -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillon, MT (DLN)
Destination airport:Logan, UT (LGU)
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot had called the Flight Service Station for a standard weather briefing. During the briefing, the specialist reported that VFR flight was not recommended due to low ceilings, mountain obscuration and icing conditions along the proposed route of flight. After the weather briefing, the pilot was overheard talking with his passengers, and a decision was made to 'go and see how it was.' Witnesses traveling along a highway that paralleled the accident site, reported that the airplane was observed descending through the clouds in a nose down attitude and steep left bank. The weather at the accident site was reported as a low ceiling at approximately 200 feet AGL. The tops of the surrounding hills were obscured, and rain was falling. Further south, the direction in which the aircraft was traveling, the ceiling was lower and described as 'heavy fog.' During the on-site investigation, the wreckage distribution path was measured for 527 feet. Ground signatures indicated that the airplane touched down on the left main landing gear first, skipped about 10 feet, then all three landing gear touched down. Immediately following the landing gear signatures, a large crater was noted. After the impact crater, wreckage was scattered throughout the path leading up to the main wreckage. Post crash inspection determined that there was no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction. Toxicological samples detected positive for sedating over-the-counter antihistamines, and metabolites commonly resulting from the ingestion of multi-symptom over-the-counter cough and cold medications in the pilot. CAUSE: Attempted VFR flight into IMC and a loss of aircraft control. An inadequate weather evaluation and drug impairment were factors.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X10187