ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36604
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-JUN-1996 |
| Time: | 2133 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172N |
| Operator: | Memphis East Aviation |
| Registration: | N73941 |
| C/n / msn: | 17267759 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Arlington, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Humbolt, TN (M53) |
| Destination airport: | (LCH) |
Narrative:According to a friend of the pilot, when the flight departed there were no apparent airplane problems observed as he watched the airplane fly south for about ten minutes. The flight never arrived at the destination airport. After an alert notice was issued by the Federal Aviation Administration, local law and volunteer groups initiated a search for the missing airplane. On June 17, 1996, at 1800 hours, the airplane wreckage was located in a wooded area two miles north of the destination airport. Examination of the accident site disclosed that aircraft collided with 65 foot tall trees, and wreckage debris was scattered over an area 250 feet long and 45 feet wide. Inspection of the airframe and engine assemblies failed to disclose a mechanical problem. A review of the pilot's medical history disclosed that he had coronary problems, and had been granted a limited class three medical certificate. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance above the trees. A factor was the dark night.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05901