ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36609
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-MAR-1985
Time:1540
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 152
Operator:Lumberton Aviation
Registration: N757FP
C/n / msn: 15279707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Warsaw, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kenansville, NC (DPL)
Destination airport:Lumberton, NC (LBT)
Narrative:
LOW TIME, NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DELAYED DEPARTURE BECAUSE OF UNEXPECTED DETERIORATION OF WEATHER. FSS BRIEFER ADVISED WX WOULD IMPROVE, BETTER TOWARD DESTINATION ARPT. WX CONDITIONS CONTINUED TO WORSEN AFTER BRIEFING, WORSE THAN FCST. PLT DEPARTED 3 HRS AFTER BRIEFING WITHOUT GETTING UPDATE. MADE LEFT 180 DEGREE TURN AFTER TKOF, DEPARTED airport TO THE SW. OBSERVED TURNING RT TO WEST, CONTINUED TO NORTH BEFORE STRIKING TREES IN HIGH SPEED. WITNESSES AT airport AND NEAR ACCIDENT SITE DESCRIBED 100-300 FT CEILING, VISIBILITY 1 MILE OR LESS WITH DRIZZLE AND FOG. PLT HAD NO ACTUAL INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35817