ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36622
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-MAY-1996
Time:2107
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310D
Operator:Prism Aviation
Registration: N6780T
C/n / msn: 39080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phonenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:(LAX)
Narrative:
The pilot elected to go-around due to an unsafe gear indication during a night landing. The air traffic controller asked the pilot if he needed assistance. The pilot responded, 'we're going to find the error.' The airplane climbed into a cloud layer and was later observed descending out of the clouds in a nose down attitude. The airplane impacted the ocean about 3 miles west of the airport. There was no evidence found of mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane. CAUSE: failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control due to spatial disorientation. Factors were clouds and dark night light conditions, and the pilot's diverted attention due to a landing gear problem.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05801