ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3665
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-AUG-1969 |
| Time: | 21:55 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft 95-B55 |
| Operator: | Jones Packagin |
| Registration: | N197J |
| C/n / msn: | TC1198 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Grand Prairie, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot didnt request wea briefs enroute. Descendedbelow published approach minimums on backcourse ils.
Sources:
NTSB