ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36660
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-MAR-1983 |
| Time: | 1330 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182Q |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N735VD |
| C/n / msn: | 18265711 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mccall, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Council, ID (U82) |
| Destination airport: | Cascade, ID (U70) |
Narrative:THE ACFT IMPACTED A ROCKY SLOPE OF A BOX CANYON AT THE 6300 FOOT LEVEL. THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED TO BE IMC WITH THUNDERSTORMS, OVERCAST SKIES AND THE MOUNTAIN TOPS OBSCURED. THE WRECKAGE LOCATION WAS ON A DIRECT LINE BETWEEN DEPARTURE POINT AND DESTINATION. ALL COMPONENTS OF THE ACFT WERE ACCOUNTED FOR IN THE IMMEDIATE WRECKAGE AREA. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42563