ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36689
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-MAR-1996
Time:1510
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150J
Operator:private
Registration: N5587G
C/n / msn: 15071087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Warwick, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY (MGJ)
Destination airport:, NY (N72)
Narrative:
The pilot/owner and a certified flight instructor (CFI) flew a 1 hour training flight and terminated at another airport. The CFI deplaned to fly with another pilot, while the accident pilot departed for her home field, about 14 miles to the south. About 40 minutes later, witnesses observed the airplane about 100 feet above the ground and heard the engine sputtering. The airplane crashed in a wooded area, about 1 mile southwest of the destination airport. Two large fields were located on both sides of the wooded area. Examination of the fuselage revealed no preimpact failure of the airframe, and the flaps were found retracted. The engine was test run satisfactorily. The wing fuel tanks were not ruptured; the right tank contained 1.25 gallons; and the left tank contained .58 gallons of fuel. The owner's manual listed 3.5 gallons of fuel unusable. The pilot had not flown in 4 months, and about 47 months had elapsed since her last biennial flight review. Also, 15 months had elapsed since the airplane's last annual inspection. The CFI did not review the pilot's or airplane's log books, or verify fuel quantity, prior to the first flight. CAUSE: the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A related factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05468