ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36765
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-SEP-1995 |
| Time: | 0943 |
| Type: |  Lancair 200 ES |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N92RF |
| C/n / msn: | 107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Georgetown, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (Q61) |
| Destination airport: | Corona, CA (L66) |
Narrative:Several pilot-rated ground witnesses reported that on the downwind takeoff ground run the airplane engine never developed full power and never lifted off. The pilot applied the brakes when the airplane was about 360 feet from the departure end of the runway, but he was unable to stop the airplane on the runway or the 84-ft level, gravel stopway. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway and went down the 40-degree sloping terrain and exploded. The entire airplane was incinerated. The engine examination showed that the No. 1 cylinder boss was cracked and the interior of its valve cover contained two impact marks. Examination of the cylinder and its components showed no evidence of any preexisting malfunctions or failures. CAUSE: a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner. The tailwind was a factor.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04512