ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36821
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-JUL-1994 |
| Time: | 0810 |
| Type: |  Cessna 195A |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9300A |
| C/n / msn: | 7514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CA (SZP) |
| Destination airport: | Llano, CA (L01) |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING FOR A SHORT FLIGHT TO ANOTHER AIRPORT. A PILOT EXAMINER WITNESS STATED THAT THE WEATHER WAS ABOUT 600 FOOT OVERCAST WITH ABOUT .50 MILE VISIBILITY. ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT HE WAS USING HIS WINDSHIELD WIPERS DUE TO THE HEAVY MIST. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING UNUSUAL SOUNDS FROM AN AIRPLANE IN THE OVERCAST. THEY THEN OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE SPIRALING OUT OF THE OVERCAST WITH A WING MISSING. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. SOME AREAS IN THIS NARROW VALLEY LOCATION WERE REPORTED TO BE IN THE CLEAR. THE LEFT WING OUTBOARD PANEL SEPARATED AT MIDSPAN WITH EVIDENCE OF A POSITIVE OR UPWARDS LOAD. THE LEFT AILERON WAS NOT FOUND AT THE TIME OF THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AILERON WAS RECOVERED. THE WING HINGE FITTINGS FROM THE SEPARATED AILERON WERE METALLURGICALLY EXAMINED. THE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THERE WERE EXISTING CRACKS AT THE INBOARD LOWER AILERON ATTACH POINT AT THE WING REAR SPAR. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FITTINGS HAD PULLED OUT FROM THE AILERON SPAR DURING THE WING OVERLOAD. CAUSE: the noninstrument-rated pilot's intentional VFR flight into IMC conditions and the resultant in-flight loss of control.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01765