ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36852
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAR-1993
Time:1138
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28R-200
Operator:Suburban Aviation
Registration: N15206
C/n / msn: 28R-7335036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Grand Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lambertville, MI (5G9)
Destination airport:Jackson, MI (JXN)
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS REPORTEDLY FLYING TO JACKSON, MICHIGAN, TO TAKE A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR PRACTICAL FLIGHT TEST FOR WHICH HE WAS SCHEDULED. THE PILOT DID NOT ARRIVE FOR THE FLIGHT TEST. THE FAA ARTCC COVERING THE FLIGHT AREA IDENTIFIED A TARGET WHICH WAS MOST LIKELY THE MISSING AIRPLANE. THE FLIGHT PATH OF THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, AND BEYOND IT, AS ERATIC. THE FLIGHT PATH INCLUDED A NUMBER OF TURNS WITH DESCENTS AND ASCENTS. EVENTUALLY, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED OVER LAKE MICHIGAN. THE LAST RADAR CONTACT WAS 6,700 FEET MSL. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT LOCATED IN SPITE OF AIR AND LAND SEARCHES CONDUCTED BY THE CIVIL AIR PATROL. THE AIRPLANE AND PILOT REMAIN MISSING. CAUSE: undetermined.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11937