ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36899
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-FEB-1996
Time:1145
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Operator:Flight Enterprises
Registration: N2TC
C/n / msn: E-359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (SAT)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (IWS)
Narrative:
After 35 minutes of uneventful flight at 5,500 feet MSL, the pilot contacted ATC to request a lower altitude due to 'not feeling very well.' During the next 45 minutes of flight inbound to his destination airport, he relayed to ATC controllers that he was feeling progressively worse. About 9 miles west of his destination, his radio transmissions were becoming increasingly labored, and he stated that he was 'in bad shape' and was experiencing 'blurred vision.' Subsequent to radar contact being lost, a pilot from another airplane witnessed the aircraft 'swerving back and forth very low to the ground.' He reported that the aircraft impacted the ground 'at cruise speed or faster.' Autopsy findings did not reveal evidence of a cardiac event. Toxicology tests for alcohol and carbon monoxide were negative. An inspection of the aircraft's heater and muffler systems did not reveal any defects. No hazardous or toxic materials were found within the wreckage. The cause of death was determined to be blunt force trauma to the head and chest. The pilot was not wearing a shoulder harness (not installed). After impact damage, there was occupiable volume within the forward cabin structure. CAUSE: a loss of control due to pilot incapacitation for undetermined reasons. A factor related to the pilot's injuries was the lack of shoulder harness restraint.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05239