ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36929
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-DEC-1988
Time:0634
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310R
Operator:Hfg
Registration: N5121J
C/n / msn: 310R0241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Madison, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (MSP)
Destination airport:Madison, IN (IMS)
Narrative:
DURING A VOR/DME APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BELOW THE DECISION HEIGHT ON A CIRCLING APPROACH. IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID COLLISION WITH HIGH TENSION TOWERS AND/OR WIRES, THE PILOT INITIATED AN ABRUPT PULL-UP, FOLLOWED BY A STALL/SPIN INTO THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT AND PASSENGER SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. CAUSE: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DISREGARD OF IFR PROCEDURES IN DESCENDING BELOW THE MINIMUM DECISION HEIGHT FOR THE APPROACH TO A POINT WHERE COLLISION WITH TOWERS AND/OR WIRES BECAME POSSIBLE. HIS ABRUPT MANEUVER TO AVOID SUCH COLLISION RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN, FROM WHICH HE UAS UNABLE TO EFFECT A RECOVERY PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27392