ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36957
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-FEB-1986 |
| Time: | 1442 |
| Type: |  Cessna P210N |
| Operator: | Bennett And Boothe |
| Registration: | N5196W |
| C/n / msn: | P21000651 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dulce, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Durango, CO (DRO) |
| Destination airport: | Wichita, KS (ICT) |
Narrative:THE PLT WITH HIS 4 PASSENGERS, DEPARTED DURANGO AIRPORT ON AN IFR FLT PLAN EN ROUTE TO WICHITA, KANSAS. THE ACFT HAD A COMPLETE LOSS OF PWR WHILE CLIMBING TO ATTITUDE. THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT, 3 FATALITIES, AND 2 SERIOUS INJURIES TO THE OCCUPANTS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BLOCKED OIL PASSAGE SUPPLYING LUBRICATION TO THE NO. 1 CONNECTING ROD BEARING. THE CONNECTING ROD FAILED CAUSING ENGINE FAILURE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32841