ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36972
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JUN-1986
Time:1045
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 95-B55
Operator:private
Registration: N3001S
C/n / msn: TC-797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Elizabethtown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensboro, KY (OWB)
Destination airport:Elizabethtown, KY (I98)
Narrative:
ACFT OBSERVED IN LEVEL FLT IN IMC JUST BELOW EST 500 FOOT OVC. EST VIZ ABOUT 3/4 MI. LT WING STRUCK 15/16 INCH DIA STEEL GUY CABLE 534 FEET AGL SHEARING OUTER 118 IN. ACFT IMPACTED EARTH FILL DAM 1169 FT FROM 650 FEET TALL TV ANTENNA. TOWER. TOP OF TOWER OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. PLT HAD DEP AIRPORT 63 NM WEST JUST AFTER THE WX AT THE DEP FLD REACHED VFR MINIMUMS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33746