ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3701
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-MAY-1968
Time:9:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 95-C55
Operator:
Registration: N2090W
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
rt eng fuel selector on aux position.Aircraft placarded to use mains for t/o. Pilot lost control.

Sources:
NTSB