ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37032
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-SEP-1984
Time:115
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172M
Operator:Alan Byron Jordan
Registration: N1150T
C/n / msn: 17266082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aberdeen, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA (1SO)
Destination airport:Hoquiam, WA (HQM)
Narrative:
ACFT WRECKAGE INDICATES IMPACT WAS NOSE DOWN INVERTED. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF ACFT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. PLT DEPARTED ON NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY AFTER AN EVENING OUT WITH FRIENDS. WRECKAGE FOUND TWO MONTHS LATER, NO TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS POSSIBLE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41245