ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37033
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JUN-1994 |
| Time: | 1555 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8025B |
| C/n / msn: | 29825 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Port Angeles, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hoquiam, WA (HQM) |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THAT THERE WAS AN INDICATION OF A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING AN ENGINE INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE NUMBER SIX CONNECTING ROD BROKE DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED OIL EXHAUSTION/STARVATION OCCURRENCE. CAUSE: LACK OF OIL AND CONNECTING ROD FAILURE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01610