ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37042
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-APR-1987
Time:1955
Type:Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Operator:private
Registration: N377SW
C/n / msn: 5573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New Milford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:White Plains, NY (HPN)
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 16 AT THE CANDLELIGHT FARMS AIRPORT, THE FLIGHT REMAINED LOW OVER THE RUNWAY WHILE GAINING AIRSPEED. AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE UPWIND END OF THE RUNWAY, WITNESSES OBSERVED IT ENTER A STEEP CLIMB THAT CONTINUED TO AN ESTIMATED HEIGHT OF 700 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN. AT THE TOP OF THE CLIMB, THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DIVING SPIRAL THAT CONTINUED UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN ON THE AIRPORT NEAR THE UPWIND END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAM OF THE ACFT AND ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE ACFT COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30800