ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37059
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-OCT-1993 |
| Time: | 0950 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 |
| Operator: | Fagerholt Brothers Farming Asc |
| Registration: | N39952 |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7990021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Woonsocket, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mitchell, SD (MHE) |
| Destination airport: | Huron, SD (HON) |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER FARM FIELDS APPROXIMATELY 1 1/2 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. WITNESSES DRIVING ALONG A FOUR LANE HIGHWAY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING PARALLEL, AND OVER THE HIGHWAY. THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLY LOW OVER ANOTHER VEHICLE PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH POWERLINES CROSSING THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND EXPLODED INTO FLAMES. THE VEHICLE THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING LOW OVER WAS OCCUPIED BY THE PILOT'S FRIENDS. CAUSE: the pilot misjudging the airplane's clearance under the wires. Factors related to the accident were the performance of a low pass and the wires which were contacted.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13545