ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37067
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-DEC-1982 |
| Time: | 228 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Operator: | Brent's International |
| Registration: | N74957 |
| C/n / msn: | 31-7305106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 500 Nm E, Honol, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Oakland, CA (OAK) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu, HI (HNL) |
Narrative:THE ACFT DEPARTED OAKLAND, CA AT 1733 PST ON A NIGHT FLIGHT TO HONOLULU, HI. THE FLT PROCEEDED WITHOUT INCIDENT UNTIL APRX 0050 PST WHEN THE PLT ADVISED THAT THE LEFT ENG WAS SLOWLY LOSING OIL PRESSURE. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT WAS AT AN ALT OF 6000 FT. AT 0205, THE PLT REPORTED HE SHUT DOWN THE ENG & WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN 6000 FT. A DESCENT WAS STARTED. IN HIS LAST TRANSMISSION AT 0228 PST, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AT 500 FT, BARELY MAINTAINING ALT. RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST WHEN THE ACFT WAS APRX 500 MI EAST OF HONOLULU. AT 1559, THE CREW OF A SEARCH ACFT SIGHTED FLOATING DEBRIS & 1 BODY FLOATING IN THAT AREA. A MARKER BUOY WAS DEPLOYED, BUT NO RECOVERY WAS ACCOMPLISH. THE ACFT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DESTROYED & BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED. THE ACFT CRASHED IN MODERATE SEA CONDITIONS WITH WAVES HEIGHTS ESTIMATED AT 3 TO 5 FT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04798