ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37068
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-MAY-1995
Time:0900
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-151
Operator:private
Registration: N6243J
C/n / msn: 28-7615342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kona, HI (KOA)
Destination airport:, HI (HNL)
Narrative:
The pilot called ATC and advised that he was experiencing a rough running engine, an intermittent engine, and finally, engine failure. The pilot reported he had less than 10 gallons of fuel and that there were three people onboard. ATC then lost radio and radar contact with the aircraft. A pilot flying in he vicinity reported seeing the aircraft inverted in the water. Two victims were recovered from the water and the third remains missing. A witness said the pilot was anxious to return to Honolulu. Fueling records showed 35.1 gallons of fuel was delivered on 5/27. The pilot then flew the aircraft on a local test flight of about 1 hour. There was no record of a fuel purchase on 5/26, or subsequent fuel purchases. On two prior occasions the pilot had been forced to make unplanned landings due to low fuel. CAUSE: fuel exhaustion resulting from pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning for the over water flight.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03501