ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37094
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-NOV-1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna U206E |
| Operator: | Overseas Transport Company |
| Registration: | N9423G |
| C/n / msn: | U2061623 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Santa Barbara, CA (SBA) |
| Destination airport: | Keahole, HI (HKO) |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A FERRY FLIGHT ACROSS THE PACIFIC OCEAN FROM SANTA BARBARA TO THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS. A ROUTINE POSITION REPORT WAS MADE AT 0846 HRS ON 11/16/89, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER DINTY INTERSECTION AT 8000 FT MSL. NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WERE RECORDED BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT AND ANY KNOWN GROUND FACILITY. AN ALNOT WAS ISSUED AND SEARCH/RESCUE EFFORTS WERE INITIATED AT THE FLIGHT'S FUEL EXHAUSTION TIME OF 0216 HOURS ON 11/17/89. NO TRACE OF THE AIRCRAFT OR THE PILOT WAS FOUND DURING THE SEARCH. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29832