ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37103
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-NOV-1990
Time:1246
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28R-180
Operator:Hill Afb Aero Club
Registration: N4678J
C/n / msn: 28R-30578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Salt Lake City , UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover, UT (END)
Destination airport:Hill Afb, UT (HIF)
Narrative:
THE PILOT DESCENDED TO A LOW ALTITUDE BEFORE REACHING AN UNINHABITED ISLAND IN THE GREAT SALT LAKE AND ATTEMPTED A PULL-UP MANEUVER TO FLY OVER A RIDGELINE ON THE ISLAND. THE LEFT WING TIP IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN NEAR THE TOP OF THE RIDGELINE. THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED OVER THE RIDGELINE, TRAVELED 750 FT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL BUZZING OF UNINHABITED ISLAND IN THE GREAT SALT LAKE AND HIS MISJUDGING THE TIMING OF A PULL-UP MANEUVER TO CLEAR RISING TERRAIN OF A RIDGELINE.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24697