ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37203
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-JAN-1983 |
| Time: | 0900 |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9079B |
| C/n / msn: | 0294 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sisseton, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Grand Forks, ND (GFK) |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF IN ADVERSE WEATHER. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED ANDHAD RECEIVED WEATHER BRIEFINGS BY TELEPHONE FROM A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION. THE FORECAST WAS NOT FAVORABLE, BUT THE PILOTSTATED 'WELL I THINK I CAN GET OUT FROM UNDERNEATH IT WITH A HELICOPTER, NO PROBLEM.' THE PILOT TOOK OFF WHILE SEVERAL WITNESSES WATCHED. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED HIM WIPE CONDENSATION OFF THE INSIDE OF THE PLEXIGLASS TWICE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.AFTER TAKEOFF,WHICH THE AIRPORT MANAGER THOUGHT WOULD BE POSTPONED FOR WEATHER, THE HELICOPTER DISAPPEARED IN THE FOG ATA DISTANCE OF ABOUT ONE HALF MILE AND ALTITUDE OF 200 FT. THE WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRCRAFT NOISE CHANGE FROM NORTHWEST TO NORTHEAST WHICH PUZZLED THEM. NO ONE HEARD THE SOUNDS OF THE ACFT IMPACT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABOUT ONE AND ONE- HALF MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT BY A FARMER, APRX TWO HOURS AFTER DEPARTURE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41971