ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37266
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-JUN-1992
Time:1800
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172I
Operator:private
Registration: N225EB
C/n / msn: 172 56855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chino Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Narrative:
A CESSNA 172I COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DURING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. A FIRE WAS REPORTED IN THE ACCIDENT AREA. FIREMAN WERE UNABLE TO PINPOINT THE LOCATION OF THE FIRE DUE TO LOW CEILINGS AND FOG OBSCURING THE MOUNTAIN TOPS. A HELICOPTER WAS DISPATCHED TO HELP LOCATE THE FIRE AND HAD TO TURN AROUND DUE TO THE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE FIRE WAS EVENTUALLY EXTINGUISHED DURING NIGHT FALL. THE AIRPLANE ACCIDENT WAS NOT DISCOVERED AS THE CAUSE OF THE FIRE UNTIL DAYLIGHT THE FOLLOWING DAY. TWO WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITIES LOCATED AT TWO LOCAL AIRPORTS WHICH BRACKETED WERE REPORTING A 2,000 FT OVERCAST CEILING. ONE WAS LOCATED FIVE MILES AWAY AT AN ELEVATION OF 650 FT MSL. ANOTHER WAS LOCATED 14 MILES AWAY AT AN ELEVATION 96 FT MSL. THE ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 1,485 FT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S POOR WEATHER EVALUATION AND INFLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14886