ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37269
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-FEB-1999
Time:1745
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 95-B55
Operator:private
Registration: N125TW
C/n / msn: TC-1617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger had flown to northern California for dental work to be performed on the pilot. On the return trip they were receiving VFR advisories from ATC. They were maintaining VFR on top at 14,500 feet msl. A voice thought to be the passenger, who was a rated pilot, transmitted 'we're in big trouble up here' followed by other incomplete or unreadable transmissions. The airplane was lost from radar and radio contact. The wreckage was located in mountainous terrain. The airplane had collided with terrain while in a near vertical attitude. The pilot had obtained a preflight weather briefing prior to flight, and VFR was not recommended. A formal weather study indicated that the airplane most likely flew into clouds. Conditions were conducive for light to moderate rime icing in clouds at the airplane's flight altitude. The time was 11 minutes before official sunset in cloudy conditions. CAUSE: the pilot's inadvertant visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001205X00180