ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37360
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-NOV-1982 |
| Time: | 1900 |
| Type: |  Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Operator: | William Edward Hanson |
| Registration: | N14748 |
| C/n / msn: | 74-30676 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Williams, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingman, AZ (IGM) |
| Destination airport: | Flagstaff, AZ (FLG) |
Narrative:THE ORIGINAL DEPARTURE POINT WAS CAMARILLO, CA. BEFORE DEPARTING CAMARILLO, THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A FLIGHT TO FLAGSTAFF, AZ. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE FLAGSTAFF WEATHER WAS, IN PART: ZERO CEILING, 1/16 MI VISIBILITY.THE PILOT WAS WARNED OF OCCASIONAL LIGHT RIME ICING ABOVE THE FREEZING LEVEL IN CALIFORNIA AND MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS BEYOND THE CALIFORNIA BORDER. THE PILOT DEPARTED CAMARILLO AT ABOUT 1600 MST AND MADE A REFUELING STOP AT KINGMAN, AZ. BEFORE DEPARTING KINGMAN, HE REPORTED THAT HE WOULD BE FOLLOWING THE HIGHWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH HIGH TERRAIN AT NIGHT AT AN ELEVATION OF 7000 FT, JUST NORTH OF U.S. HIGHWAY 140, WHILE ON A WESTERLY HEADING. ACCORDING TO AN NTSB REPORT, THE CLOUD LEVEL WOULD HAVE BEEN AT ABOUT 5000 TO 6000 FT IN THAT VICINITY AND THE FREEZING LEVEL WOULD HAVE BEEN AT 7000 FT. MIXED ICING CONDITIONS WERE PROBABLE FROM 7000 TO 16000 FT MSL. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04796