ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37363
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-NOV-1995 |
| Time: | 2208 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-151 |
| Operator: | Gfk Leasing |
| Registration: | N161FS |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7415329 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fond Du Lac, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Forks, ND (GFK) |
| Destination airport: | (FLD) |
Narrative:The pilot obtained weather briefings at 1118 CST and at 1718 CST. He was advised in both briefings that VFR flight was not recommended. At 1839 CST he activated his VFR flight plan and made no other radio contacts. The pilot had flown a total of 2.8 hours of night time in the last nine months. A local witness reported that there was a 'slight covering of snow but not real windy,' at 2130 CST, but at 2230 CST, the '...wind was howling. Visibility was very low. Could hardly see the yard light 150 feet away. Winds were strong, 25 to 30 miles per hour. Snowing pretty good. Light pole was blurred. 35 feet tall....' The airplane had flown into a marsh about 300 degrees and 3.8 nautical miles from Fond du Lac Airport. CAUSE: the pilot's intentional VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain altitude. Factors included the weather obscuration due to snow and fog, the dark night, and the pilot's lack of recent night flight time.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04819