ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37381
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-DEC-1987
Time:1245
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 180
Operator:private
Registration: N46TD
C/n / msn: 32377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Springfield, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC)
Destination airport:Fremont, NE (FET)
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES ON THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING LOW, UNDER THE OVERCAST, WHEN THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GUY WIRES OF A TV TOWER AND THE PLANE CRASHED OUT OF CONTROL. IT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND A POST-CRASH FIRE. WEATHER STATIONS IN THE AREA WERE REPORTING LOW IFR CONDITIONS WITH SKIES OBSCURED AND A LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG. THERE IS NO RECORD OF THE INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT HAVING REQUESTED AN IFR CLEARANCE. A COMPLETE TEARDOWN AND INSPECTION WAS CONDUCTED ON THE ACCIDENT ENGINE. NO EVIDENCE COULD BE FOUND TO SUGGEST A PREEXISTING DISCREPANCY THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED A POWERPLANT FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32756