ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37449
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-MAY-2000 |
| Time: | 1812 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182L |
| Operator: | Mad Max Aerobatics |
| Registration: | N974SR |
| C/n / msn: | 18258925 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Noble, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norman, OK (OUN) |
| Destination airport: | Sherman, TX (F39) |
Narrative:The Cessna 152 departed the airport to the southeast for the local training area to practice commercial flight maneuvers. The Cessna 182 departed the same airport approximately 9 minutes after the Cessna 152 on a cross-country flight. Radar data depicted the Cessna 182 at an altitude of 2,000 feet agl heading to the southeast. Altitude data was not available from the Cessna 152, however, radar track data depicted a figure-eight pattern. At the time of the last radar returns, the targets were about 12 nm southeast of the departure airport, and the Cessna 152 was approximately 1/4 nm southeast of the Cessna 182. The Cessna 152 was heading to the west, and the Cessna 182 was heading to the southeast. The Cessna 152 spinner tip was found imbedded in the left main landing gear attachment point of the Cessna 182. The Cessna 182 left wing strut was severed 9 inches from the fuselage attachment point. The sever was perpendicular to the length of the strut. The Cessna 182's left wing was found between the Cessna 152 and Cessna 182 wreckage. The Cessna 182's left main landing gear and the Cessna 152's propeller were not located. CAUSE: the failure of both pilots to maintain visual lookout.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X20989