ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37496
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-MAR-1997
Time:1300
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T210L
Operator:Glen Hargrove
Registration: N22219
C/n / msn: 210-59723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dillon, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (BZM)
Destination airport:Ely, NV (ELY)
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain at high airspeed, & wreckage was distributed about 380 ft from the 1st impact mark. Weather in the area was described as broken showers & squalls. During on-scene investigation, no pre-crash mechanical discrepancy was noted. No eye-witnesses were found, but a person reported hearing an airplane in the vicinity at about the time of the accident. This witness was on top of a mountain 24 miles northwest of the accident site. He heard an airplane that he was believed was heading south. The witness observed that the weather in the vicinity was cloud covered, and the top of nearby Clark Canyon could not be seen. Also, the witness reported that the weather was very windy, with large clouds moving by all day. The visibility was reported to be good at times, but within minutes visibility could become obscured. Radar data indicated that a radar target with a VFR transponder code and no altitude encoder response was on a southwesterly heading in the vicinity, around the time of the accident. The last radar response on that target was at 1248:57, about 10 miles north of the accident site. The accident site was covered with snow that obscured distinguishing vegetation, rocks, or other characteristics on the surface. CAUSE: flight by the pilot into adverse weather conditions, and his failure to maintaint altitude/clearance from terrain. The adverse weather condition was a related factor.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07625